Tag: Japan

Team Melli to set up camp in the Far East before the AFC Asian Cup 2023.

The first vice president of Iran's football federation announced that Team Melli will partake in a tournament in the Far East before the start of the AFC Asian Cup Qatar 2023.
According to a report, Mehdi Mohammadnabi, the first vice president of FFIRI, on the sidelines of the International Football Clinic Congress, said: "Before going to Qatar to participate in the AFC Asian Cup, Team Melli is supposed to arrange a training camp in the Far East."

Emphasizing that the location of this camp has not yet been decided, he said: "We are working on the matter and hope that the national team will participate in a tournament in East Asia before the Asian Cup. Of course, this preparatory camp and tournament will be accomplished without the presence of the legionnaires."

It has been previously announced that Iran will play a friendly match against the Japanese national team before participating in the Asian Cup, a match that will apparently be held without the presence of the legionnaires of the two countries. It is not clear if Mohammadnabi is referring to this match.

There is another two matches for Team Melli in the FIFA Day October break as Iran will be taking part in a 4 nations international tournament in Amman Jordan.

The Asian Cup will be held in Qatar from January 12, 2024, to February 10, 2024.

FIFA Ranking September 2023: Iran in 21st place.

Iran climbed one place in the latest FIFA World Ranking to 21st ahead of Peru, Sweden, and Ukraine while Japan's impressive run continues with rank 19 just ahead of Senegal and Iran.

Japan is still maintaining the lead in AFC with Iran, South Korea, Australia, and Saudi Arabia following behind.

RKTeamTotal PointsPrevious Points+/-Positions
19JapanJapan1605.21595.969.24
21IR IranIran1561.261556.594.67
26Korea RepublicKorea Republic1533.011529.33.71
27AustraliaAustralia1531.721530.451.27
57Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia1412.821421.46-8.64
61QatarQatar1395.571395.570.00
69IraqIraq1347.381345.212.17
70United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates1342.431336.286.15
73OmanOman1334.371332.451.92
75UzbekistanUzbekistan1328.351327.580.77
80China PRChina PR1297.251304.78-7.53
84JordanJordan1286.361296.26-9.90

Poor grassroots football development, the reason for Omid's Failure

After the disappointment of Iran's U23 team's failure to make it to the AFC Asian Cup U23 Qatar, where 16 top Asian teams will try to qualify for the Olympics, criticisms and theories on the failure have been in abundance.

One interesting theory comes from a long-time coach who has been operating at the youth level for many years in Iran's football and looking beyond the classic narrative of failures and defeat.

Referring to the reasons for the Omid team failure, the Iranian football expert, Amin Rasti said: "Iran's grassroots football structure is frail and unethical, and we will not get anywhere with such mentality and system."

In an interview with Mehr reporter, Amin Rasti commented on the elimination of Iran's Omid football team under head coach Reza Enayati: "The problem is in players' development at the grassroots level, which causes unprofessional and misdemeanor in later stages of a player's career such as in Omid and beyond."

"It was unreasonable to expect a miracle from Enayati to qualify for the Olympics. He had just arrived (...) and perhaps he was not fully acquainted with many issues, or perhaps lacked some necessary skills. The issue that worries me is that we are ignoring the growth of our Asian neighbors, our competitors. This problem does not refer to one institution or a few managers. The basic football structure is quite weak. The foundation is fragile. Why don't we have a grassroots tournament in Iran? The discussion of financial issues is on one side of the equation while paying attention to grassroots football development is on the other side."

Rasti continued: " There is a problem with grassroots football training at club level. I have warned against the neglect at this level, several times in the past few years. Grassroots football starts with toddlers and ends with the youth. It is a critical stage but also vital in developing a footballer. We have the problem of education in these categories. The dearth of quality trainers, mixed priorities, and general lack of planning. There are a thousand and one reasons why grassroots football is bad and going to worse."

Referring to the low level of quality, and standards of the grassroots coaches, Rasti said: " I don't see the problem only in the thoughts of the head coach, but I want to say that our problem is the importance of infrastructure in grassroots football. This trend is seriously alarming for national football. Our coaches have fallen behind in the modern science of player training. Self-development and improvement are rare. If we don't pay attention, we will have problems in the senior category as well. "

Rasti talked about his fear of facing the great rivals of the Asian continent in the upcoming AFC Asian Cup and stated: " I am really worried about the Asian Cup. Playing against Saudi Arabia can be scary for this football. We are tired of mentioning Japan, which started about 25 years ago and now it is destroying giants like Germany. Japan has moved way up but aside from that, the rest of the Asian nations are also getting stronger and stronger."

Rasti re-emphasized: "We are not proceeding on the systematic path in any way. Grassroots football is lost. We have a large pool of talent at the grassroots, but it is managed poorly. It is a pity for these talents. We must be much stronger than what we are now. We will not reach our potential because of mismanagement Believe me, this year is too late to return to the first level of Asian football, and we must formulate and adjust the basic structure from today to reap the benefits in the coming years"

Amin Rasti

AFC qualifiers for FIFA World Cup 2026

The seeding for FIFA World Cup 2026 qualifiers in Asia have been determined.

After winning the title of CAFA Nations Cup 2023, Team Melli would be busy preparing for the AFC Asian Cup and the next round of World Cup qualifiers. Iran will not be involved in Round 1 of the qualifiers but will start its games in Round 2.

The qualifiers starting in 2023 will be a marathon of matches in a similar pattern to the previous edition of the World Cup in Qatar.

The FIFA World Cup 2026 qualifiers will start in the Asian continent on Thursday, October 12. In the first round, 22 AFC teams from the lowest FIFA ranking will take part, with 11 of them will advance to the group round.

The second round of the qualifiers will see Iran's presence. Team Melli is currently ranked second in Asia after Japan. The AFC second round of 2026 FIFA World Cup qualification, which also serves as the second round of 2027 AFC Asian Cup qualification, is expected to be played from 16 November 2023 to 11 June 2024

A total of thirty-six teams will be drawn into nine groups of four to play home-and-away round-robin matches. They include the twenty-five teams (teams ranked 1–25 in the AFC entrant list) which received byes to this round and the eleven winners from the first round.

Eighteen group winners and runners-up advance to the third round and qualify for the 2027 AFC Asian Cup. The third and fourth-place teams will advance to the third round of the 2027 Asian Cup qualification.

SEEDING

The 11 teams that advanced from Round 1, along with the top 25 teams in Asia, form a total of 36 teams that must be placed in 9 four-team groups. The classification of this round of competitions is as follows:

Seed 1: Japan - Iran - Australia - South Korea - Saudi Arabia - Qatar - Emirates - Iraq - Oman

Seed 2: Uzbekistan - China - Jordan - Bahrain - Syria - Vietnam - Palestine - Kyrgyzstan - India

Seed 3: Lebanon - Tajikistan - Thailand - North Korea - Philippines - Malaysia - Turkmenistan - Kuwait - Hong Kong

The top two teams from each group will advance to the third round of the World Cup qualifiers in the Asian continent and the third and fourth teams of the group are also eliminated.

Schedule

The schedule is expected to be as follows, according to the FIFA International Match Calendar.

MatchdayDate(s)
Matchday 116 November 2023
Matchday 221 November 2023
Matchday 321 March 2024
Matchday 426 March 2024
Matchday 56 June 2024
Matchday 611 June 2024

Iran routs Japan in the finals of AFC beach Soccer Asian Cup 2023

Pattaya: Iran were at their awesome best as they defeated Japan 6-0 in the AFC Beach Soccer Asian Cup™ Thailand 2023 final at the Jomtien Beach Arena on Sunday.
The win saw Iran draw level with Japan on three titles each, with both teams now casting their eyes on preparing for the FIFA Beach Soccer World UAE 2023 in November.
It was a tense start with neither team allowing the other space but it was Iran who had the first look on goal with Amir Akbari sending his overhead kick just above the bar.
Despite Japan’s man-marking, Iran scored the opening goal in spectacular fashion when Movahed Mohammadpour collected a long pass from keeper Seyedmahdi Mirjajili before finishing acrobatically in the fourth minute.
Japan struggled to find their footing and suffered another setback in the eighth minute with Mirjajili the orchestrator again when he set up Ali Mirshekari for another acrobatic finish leaving Shinya Shibamoto well beaten.
Three-time champions Japan came alive in the 11h minute with Takaaki Oba threatening with an overhead effort before Shibamoto’s long-range drive forced a fingertip save from Mirjajili.
Japan were missing the attacking play which had seen them breeze to the final and had no answer to Iran’s aggression when they conceded again in the 20th minute after Mirjajili’s throw was deflected by Movahed to an unmarked Moslem Mesigar to slam the ball home.
The East Asian side almost found a way through with Takuya Akaguma seeing his shot graze the bar before Ozu skied his free-kick in the closing stages, leaving them with a mountain to climb heading into the break.
Iran piled more misery on Japan in the 29th minute when Shibamoto was dispossessed in his own area by Mohammadali Mokhtari before slotting home the fourth into an empty goalmouth.
Iran furthered their advantage in the 35th minute following an own goal by Japan’s Kosuke Matsuda before Mirshekari added the sixth with seconds left on the clock to seal the win and clinch their third title.

2023 AFC Asian Cup to kick off in January 2024!

DOHA, March 1 ) --  AFC Asian Cup  2023 the 18th edition of the continent's premier tournament will be held from January 12th to February 10th, 2024 in Qatar, the Qatar Football Association (QFA) announced on Tuesday. Qatar is the defending champion. The tournament was originally scheduled to be held in China from 16 June to 16 July 2023. On 14 May 2022, the AFC announced that China would not host the tournament due to the circumstances caused by the COVID-19 pandemic and China's Zero-COVID policy.

The QFA also announced the establishment of the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) of the AFC Asian Cup, and its president Ahmed Al-Thani was named as the chairman of the LOC.

In October 2022, Qatar was awarded by AFC to host the tournament, which has 24 participating teams.

The draw for the group stages will be announced by AFC based on the seeding of the teams according to the FIFA Ranking of December 2022. However, this seeding might change as the tournament comes closer. Two top teams of each group will qualify for the knock-out stages plus four best third-place teams from the six groups.

From the December 2022 FIFA World Rankings
Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Qatar (60) (hosts)  Japan (20)  Iran (24) Korea Rep. (25)  Australia (27)  Saudi Arabia (49)  Iraq (68)  UAE (70)  Oman (75)  China (80)  Syria (90)  Vietnam (96)  Lebanon (100)  Uzbekistan (77)  Jordan (84)  Bahrain (85)  Palestine (93)  Kyrgyzstan (94)  India (106)  Tajikistan (108)  Thailand (111)  Malaysia (145)  Hong Kong (146)  Indonesia (151)
 

Venues

Five host cities were submitted in the 2023 bid, including seven stadiums prepared for the 2022 FIFA World Cup. The Lusail Stadium was proposed to host the final and a semi-final, with the Al Bayt Stadium in Al Khor to host the other semi-final. However, the official stadiums for the tournament have not been announced yet.  
City/Area Stadium Capacity
Lusail Lusail Stadium 88,966
Al Khor Al Bayt Stadium 68,895
Al Rayyan Khalifa International Stadium 45,857
Ahmad bin Ali Stadium 45,032
Education City Stadium 44,667
Doha Al Thumama Stadium 44,400
Qatar University Stadium 20,600
Al Wakrah Al Janoub Stadium 44,325

Iran drops 4 places in FIFA Ranking

After Argentina's victory in the World Cup 2022 in Qatar in its 22nd edition FIFA announced the new ranking which was highly influenced by the results of this World Cup. According to the new announcement by FIFA, Iran's national football team, which was in the group B with England, Wales, and the United States, was heavily defeated by England 6-2, won 2-0  against Wales, and lost narrowly to the United States 1-0, ending its matches in third place while failing to advance to the knockout stages. Iran dropped four places compared to the previous FIFA ranking and stood at 24th place in the world ranking. The Iranian national team is also no longer the top team in Asia and gave away that rank to Japan, which has performed marvelously as the best among Asian teams. The position of the Iranian and Japanese national football teams was changed both in Asia and in the world. Japan jumped to 20th in World Ranking four ranks above Iran. The gap that is created now means that Iran will be struggling to match the Japanese to regain the top spot. In fact, Iran will have a great challenge from the third rank team Korea Rep. too as it is breathing down Iran's neck with a difference of 18 points only, Australia in fourth, not far behind, will also threaten to overtake Iran. The disappointment follows the return of the ineffective and shady Mehdi Taj as the head of the football federation dominated by government loyalists and will continue as the anguished FFIRI are looking to hold on to the perpetual loser, Carlos Queiroz as the head coach of Team Melli post World Cup The AFC Asian Cup 2023 remains the biggest challenge and barring a miracle, Iran will once again struggle to make it through to the finals or win the trophy back after 47 years.    
AFC Rank
World Ranking
Team
Total Points
Previous Points
+/-
1
20
Japan
Japan
1593.08
1559.54 33.54
2
24
IR Iran
Iran
1551.73
1564.61 -12.88
3
25
Korea Republic
Korea Republic
1539.49
1530.3 9.19
4
27
Australia
Australia
1533.97
1488.72 45.25
5
49
Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia
1438.13
1437.78 0.35
6
60
Qatar
Qatar
1393.56
1439.89 -46.33
7
68
Iraq
Iraq
1342.39
1343.01 -0.62
8
70
United Arab Emirates
United Arab Emirates
1338.48
1337.57 0.91
9
75
Oman
Oman
1321.24
1320.29 0.95
10
77
Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan
1312.64
1309.98 2.66
   

Saudi Arabia set to host 2027 Asian Cup after India withdraws bid

Saudi Arabia looks set to host the 2027 Asian Cup after becoming the sole bidder for the tournament when India withdrew its bid.
LUSAIL CITY, QATAR - NOVEMBER 22: Saudi Arabia players celebrate the 2-1 win during the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 Group C match between Argentina and Saudi Arabia at Lusail Stadium on November 22, 2022 in Lusail City, Qatar. (Photo by Clive Brunskill / Getty Images)
LUSAIL CITY, QATAR - NOVEMBER 22: Saudi Arabia players celebrate the 2-1 win during the FIFA World Cup Qatar 2022 Group C match between Argentina and Saudi Arabia at Lusail Stadium on November 22, 2022 in Lusail City, Qatar. (Photo by Clive Brunskill / Getty Images)© Clive Brunskill

The Asian Football Confederation (AFC) said in a statement that the All India Football Federation had pulled out from the selection but did not provide any reasons for India's decision.

In October, the AFC's executive committee shortlisted India and Saudi Arabia as potential hosts. Iran which submitted its own bid also withdrew for unknown reasons.

"The Asian Football Confederation has been officially notified by the All India Football Federation (AIFF) of their decision to withdraw their bid from the AFC Asian Cup 2027 host selection process," the regional body said Monday without elaborating.

Three-time champions Saudi Arabia will now probably host their first AFC Asian Cup. The AFC Congress will formally decide on the host in the Bahrain capital of Manama in February next year.

Saudi Arabia caused one of the biggest shocks in the ongoing World Cup in Qatar when they beat Argentina 2-1 in their opening match, although the team were not able to advance past the group stage.

The 2023 Asian Cup will also be hosted by Qatar. It was previously set to be held in China but the country withdrew because of its Covid-19 guidelines.

The Asian Cup is staged every four years. Qatar won the tournament's last edition, in 2019, which was hosted by the UAE.

Results by nation

AFC Asian Cup winners 
National team Winners Runners-up Total Years won Years runners-up
 Japan 4 1 5 1992, 2000, 2004, 2011 2019
 Saudi Arabia 3 3 6 1984, 1988, 1996 1992, 2000, 2007
 Iran 3 0 3 1968, 1972, 1976 –
 South Korea 2 4 6 1956, 1960 1972, 1980, 1988, 2015
 Israel 1 2 3 1964 1956, 1960
 Kuwait 1 1 2 1980 1976
 Australia 1 1 2 2015 2011
 Iraq 1 0 1 2007 –
 Qatar 1 0 1 2019 –

Shamsaei to continue as Futsal head coach!

Iran's national futsal team returned to Iran on Sunday from Kuwait, after losing to Japan in the finals of the 16th AFC Asian Futsal Cup. Ehsan Usooli, head of Iran's futsal committee, who was in Kuwait with the national team, was questioned by the media at the airport who were seeking some justifications for the avoidable loss.

in response to reporters' questions, Usooli said that  Vahid Shamsaei, the head coach, will continue to be employed according to his contract. The contract of Shamsai and his assistants with the national team is until the end of 1401 (March 2023) adding that this contract will probably be extended for another year. Shamsaei has experienced three competitions as Iran's futsal head coach. First, in the preliminary and qualifying rounds of the AFC Futsal Asian Cup and then the Thailand Continental tournament where Iran lost to Morocco in the final, while the last one was in the appearance  AFC Futsal Asian Cup 2022 where he again tasted defeat in the final match against Japan. Currently, the Iranian national team does not have a special plan after the Asian Championship, and it seems unlikely that the Caspian tournament will be held with the participation of teams such as Russia, Kazakhstan, and Azerbaijan.

Usooli did not indicate if there will be an internal review of Shamsaei's performance and failures and his suggestion that Shamsei will be continued as a head coach indicates that there will be no performance analysis.

Shamsaei in a bold but not very wise move completely overhauled the national team getting rid of most of the players that were winners of trophies at the Asian level and performed admirably at FIFA competitions. However, that was a major mistake by the relatively inexperienced coach and it meant that Iran lost its title in a match that a more experienced coach and players would have probably won easily.

Iran loses the Futsal final to Japan.

the-afc.com
Kuwait City: Japan beat Iran 3-2 to lift the AFC Futsal Asian Cup™ Kuwait 2022 title at the Saad Al Abdullah Hall on Saturday.
Kenichiro Kogure's side showed tremendous grit to come from behind to reclaim the trophy they last won in 2014, taking their overall tally to four titles.
Iran, who had scored 37 goals en route to reaching the final, started as aggressively as ever with Hossein Tayebi and Alireza Rafiei Pour making early attempts at goal.
As head coach Kenichiro Kogure had anticipated, Japan were forced to play defence against Iran’s incessant pressure, with their best chances coming from counter-attacks and set-pieces.
Japan captain Arthur Oliveira, however, nearly stunned the defending champions in the eighth minute when his attempt off Soma Mizutani’s pass rocked the crossbar.
Iran almost paid a price again for their aggression a minute later after committing a foul at the edge of the box, but Oliveira’s free-kick was superbly saved by Saied Momeni.
Iran, however, continued to play their style of attacking futsal and after 15 minutes of testing Guilherme Kuromoto, Saied Ahmad Abbasi collected Mahdi Karimi’s pass and let loose a superb shot into the bottom right corner to open the scoring.
Japan, the only other team to have won the AFC Futsal Asian Cup, were unfazed and drew level a minute later when Mohammedhossein Derakhshani failed to intercept Kuromoto’s long-range throw into the final third, allowing Kazuya Shimizu to equalise with a brilliant right-footed shot.
Iran looked to close the first half strongly but Tayebi and Abbasi’s efforts were denied by Kuromoto’s quick reflexes as both sides entered the halftime break with the title still very much up for grabs.
Iran’s waves of attacks continued in the opening minutes of the second half with Abbasi and Moslem Oladghobad forcing parries out of Kuromoto in the opening minutes but Rafiei Pour’s foul on Shimizu in the 27th minute gave Japan a lifeline.
Oliveira stepped up to take the free-kick and the skipper made no mistake as he smashed his effort home to put Japan ahead for the first time.
The goal stunned Iran - who had only conceded two goals in their previous five matches - into action as they increased the intensity of their attacks in search of the equaliser.
Iran would have equalised moments later through Abbasi’s strike if it weren’t for Kuromoto’s fine save, with the keeper standing tall against Salar Aghapour’s effort in the 29th minute to maintain Japan’s  lead.
With the clock ticking, Iran head coach Vahid Shamsaee employed power play for the first time in Iran’s campaign with Tayebi donning the keeper’s jersey in the 36th minute.
Tayebi came closest in the 39th minute with his strike deflecting off the upright but there was to be more woe for Iran with Abbasi slotting the ball into the back of his own net in the final 30 seconds.
Iran pulled one back through Alireza Javan Shahkali with a second left on the clock but it was meant to be Japan's final to celebrate.